1023-2021
[…] Barlow, 260 Md. 327, 345 (1971). At the same time, though, Section 10-206 and Rule 2-131(a) together require that a business entity involved in litigation in circuit court be represented by an attorney. See Md. Rule 2-131(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by rule or statute: (1) an individual may enter an appearance by an attorney or in proper person and (2) a person other than an individual may enter an appearance only by an attorney.") (emphasis added); see also Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. & Prof., § 10-206(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, before an individual may practice law in the State, the individual shall: (1) be admitted to the Bar; and (2) meet any requirement that the Court of Appeals may set by rule."). The exceptions in Section 10-206 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article are not pertinent here. See Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. & Prof., § 10-206(b).