No. 03-3393.
[…] Thus, given § 802.09(1)'s focus on the date of filing, the Bartelses essentially argue their failure to commence the original lawsuit against Rural was insignificant.
¶ 10. The second step in the Bartelses' argument involves WIS. STAT. § 802.09(3), the "relation back" statute. The Bartelses concede the statute of limitations expired on February 1, 2002, while their amended complaint was not filed until May 17, 2002. Thus, they state, "the only thing that could save [their amended complaint] is if it `relates' back to the original complaint." Using § 802.09(3), the Bartelses contend that because the claim in their amended complaint arose out of the same "transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading." See id. Therefore, the Bartelses argue, because the amended claim relates back to the date the original action was filed, the amended claim is not time barred.
¶ 11. The Bartelses' attempt to rectify their failure to properly commence the original action by timely serving Rural is novel.