No. 03-3393.
[…] The Bartelses appeal.
DISCUSSION
¶ 7. A motion to dismiss based on a statute of limitations is treated as a motion for summary judgment. See WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(b). When reviewing a summary judgment, we perform the same function as the trial court, making our review de novo. Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987).
¶ 8. The Bartelses argue the trial court erred by concluding an amended complaint cannot resurrect an original complaint that was not properly commenced. To combat this conclusion, the Bartelses advance a twofold argument around WIS. STAT. § 802.09(1) and (3).
¶ 9. The Bartelses first resort to WIS. STAT. § 802.09(1), which gives a party the ability to amend its pleading "once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed." The Bartelses note this statute refers to the original summons and complaint's filing date, not commencement date.