No. 1508 C.D. 2011
[…] Beard, A.D. No. 872 of 2010. Accordingly, this Court affirms the trial court's order on the basis of that opinion.
/s/_________
BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER,
Judge ORDER
AND NOW, this 8th day of August, 2012, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Greene County is hereby AFFIRMED.
/s/_________
BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER,
Judge
Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA provides:
(e) Dismissal of litigation.—Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following:
(2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.