No. 1508 C.D. 2011
[…] 08-08-2012
BEFORE: HONORABLE BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, Judge HONORABLE ROBERT SIMPSON, Judge HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE LEADBETTER
Appellant, Keith Bartelli, proceeding pro se, appeals from the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Greene County (trial court) granting the preliminary objections of Appellees, Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, et al., and dismissing his complaint. The trial court determined that Appellant was an abusive litigator in accordance with Section 6602(f) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(f), and that he was not in imminent danger of serious bodily harm. We affirm.
Section 6602(f) of the PLRA, 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(f) , provides in relevant part:
(f) Abusive litigation.—If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and:
(1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or
(2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation against a person named as a defendant in the instant...and a court made a finding that the prior action was filed in bad faith or that the prisoner knowingly presented false evidence or testimony at a hearing or trial; the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.