Barseghian v. Tremco Inc.
[…] He was “aware of no evidence that Tremco’s representatives, Gus Pinon or Reuben Rodriguez, provided any advice or instruction which somehow caused or contributed to water leaks in the garage.”

Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides: “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” The trial court has discretion to determine whether a witness is qualified as an expert and its determination will not be disturbed on appeal unless a manifest abuse of discretion is shown. (Stevens v.