Barry v. United States Capitol Guide Board
[…] Payne, 200 F. Supp 2d. at 203; cf. Bush v. Lucas, 462 U.S. 367, 368 (1983) ("[S]uch claims arise out of an employment relationship that is governed by comprehensive procedural and substantive provisions giving meaningful remedies against the United States, . . . it would be inappropriate for [the court] to supplement that regulatory scheme with a new judicial remedy.").

See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 1302(a) (providing in part that "[t]he following laws shall apply, as prescribed by this Act, to the legislative branch of the Federal Government: (2) Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964; (3) the American with Disabilities Act of 1990; (10) the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 . . .").

In Payne, the plaintiff filed an action alleging that the defendants had violated the CAA and then subsequently amended her complaint to include a constitutional claim alleging that the defendants violated her First Amendment rights.