1:24-cv-01137 (TNM)
[…] Compl., ECF No. 1, ¶ 1. They have qualms about how decisions are made. See generally id. They think that individual members lack “equal” voting power to select delegates for the quinquennial Convention, “the highest governing body of the UFCW.” Id. ¶ 12. According to Barry and Scott, members of both “the largest and smallest” local chapters are deprived of proportional representation. Id. ¶ 1. This result allegedly violates the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA), 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1), which provides that “[e]very member of a labor organization shall have equal rights and privileges within such organization to nominate candidates [and] to vote in elections . . . subject to reasonable rules and regulations in such organization's constitutions and bylaws.”
Their theory rests on the following facts. The Convention consists of delegates from the hundreds of local chapters that make up the UFCW. Compl. ¶ 13. As set out in the union's Constitution, the number of representatives per local depends on the size of that local.