BARRY v. TOWN OF ELMA
[…] Plaintiff offers nothing more than conclusory assertions to support his claim of retaliatory motive. Such unsupported assertions are simply insufficient to create a material issue of fact. See Morris, 196 F.3d at 111 ("Plaintiff may not rely on conclusory assertions of retaliatory motive, but must offer instead some tangible proof to demonstrate that [his] version of what occurred was not imaginary."). Accordingly, summary judgment is appropriate as to plaintiff's § 1983 retaliation claim. 3. New York Labor Law Claim

Summary judgment is also appropriate as to plaintiff's claim under New York Labor Law § 201-d. Section 201-d provides:

Unless otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for any employer or employment agency to refuse to hire, employ or license, or to discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against an individual in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of . . . an individual's political activities outside of working hours, off of the employer's premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property, if such activities are legal. . . .

N.Y. Labor Law, § 201-d(2)(a). As with plaintiff's § 1983 claim, plaintiff has failed to show that he suffered "discrimination . . . in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions of employment."