Barry v. State
[…] Again, appellant cites no case law or federal statute supporting his preemption claim. We likewise conclude this issue is inadequately briefed. See Stahle v. State, 970 S.W.2d 682, 692 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1998, pet. ref'd) (although he cited to rules of evidence, appellant waived issue because he did not provide analysis of relevant authority). Even if we address his complaints, we find they lack merit. The legislature enacted section 1.04 of the penal code which provides Texas "has jurisdiction over an offense that a person commits" if either "the conduct or a result that is an element of the offense occurs inside this state." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.04(a)(1) (West 2003). As detailed below, the record shows that although appellant may have been in Florida, his conduct or, at a minimum, a result of his conduct constituted various elements of the offenses with which he was charged.