No. 650838/2012.
[…] (citation omitted).
Clermont is a New York LLC. Section 10.4 of its Operating Agreement provides that it is governed by New York law. See Dkt. 418 at 41. It further provides that "the provisions of this Agreement shall override the provisions of the LLCL [New York Limited Liability Company Law] to the extent of any inconsistency or contradiction between them." See id. Hence, Barry's books and records rights are governed by section 9.1 of the Operating Agreement plus all applicable sections of the LLCL that are not inconsistent with the Operating Agreement. Section 1102(b) of the LLCL provides:
Any member may, subject to reasonable standards as may be set forth in, or pursuant to, the operating agreement, inspect and copy at his or her own expense, for any purpose reasonably related to the member's interest as a member, the records referred to in subdivision (a) of this section, any financial statements maintained by the limited liability company for the three most recent fiscal years and other information regarding the affairs of the limited liability company as is just and reasonable.
(emphasis added).
Reasonableness is the touchstone of LLC members' statutory books and records rights. Section 9.1 of the Operating Agreement does not suggest that LLCL § 1102(b)'s reasonableness standards do not apply.