Barry v. Astrue
[…] First, Barry objects to the Magistrate Judge's conclusion that the ALJ had substantial evidence to discount the assessment of Barry's treating physician, Dr. Niescier. In deciding what weight to accord medical evidence, an ALJ must first determine whether the evidence is from a treating, non-treating, or non-examining source. A treating source is a "physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source" who provides a patient with "medical treatment or evaluation," and has an "ongoing treatment relationship" with the patient. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.902, 404.1502. A medical source may be considered a treating source if the claimant sees the source "with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice for the type of treatment . . . required for [the claimant's] condition." Id. A medical source is not considered a treating source if the treatment is based "solely on [the claimant's] need to obtain a report in support of [her] claim for disability," and not based on a need for medical treatment. Id.