BARRY COUNTY TREASURER, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ROBERT KLINGE, d/b/a, BOB'S ENGINE HOSPITAL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Words and phrases in a statute shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language. [In re Conservatorship of Townsend, 293 Mich App 182, 187; 809 NW2d 424 (2011) (citations omitted).]
The GPTA, MCL 211.1 et seq., "reflect[s] a legislative effort to provide finality to foreclosure judgments and to quickly return property to the tax rolls." In re Treasurer of Wayne Co for Foreclosure, 478 Mich 1, 4; 732 NW2d 458 (2007); MCL 211.78(1). MCL 211.78g(1) provides that "on March 1 in each tax year, . . . property that is delinquent for taxes, interest, penalties, and fees for the immediately preceding 12 months or more is forfeited to the county treasurer for the total amount of those unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees." The GPTA requires the foreclosing government unit, such as plaintiff in the present case, to file a single petition with the circuit court listing all the property forfeited and not redeemed "to be foreclosed under [MCL 211.78k] for the total of the forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest,