Barruzza v. Suddath Van Lines, Inc.
[…] American Bankers Insurance Company v. Little, 393 So.2d 1063 (Fla. 1981).

Claimant maintains the information which the employer has demanded relates only to disability benefits, rather than to the old age retirement benefits which claimant has been receiving since 1981. Claimant further urges that the Section 440.15(9)(a) disability offset provisions do not apply to any benefits due after the worker reaches age 62. According to claimant he was 68 years of age at the time the deputy commissioner's order was entered, so the employer would not have been entitled to an offset under Section 440.15(9)(a), even if the benefits claimant was receiving had been disability benefits.

§ 440.15(9)(a), Fla. Stat. (1983), provides:
(9) EMPLOYEE ELIGIBLE FOR BENEFITS UNDER THIS CHAPTER AND FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE ACT. —
(a) Weekly compensation benefits payable under this chapter for disability resulting for injuries to an employee who becomes eligible for benefits under 42 U.S.C. s. 423 shall be reduced to an amount whereby the sum of such compensation benefits payable under this chapter and such total benefits otherwise payable for such period to the employee and his dependents, had such employee not been entitled to benefits under this chapter, under 42 U.S.C. ss. 423 and 402, does not exceed 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage. However, this provision shall not operate to reduce an injured worker's benefits under this chapter to a greater extent than such benefits would have otherwise been reduced under 42 U.S.C. s. 424(a). This reduction of compensation benefits is not applicable to any compensation benefits payable for any week subsequent to the week in which the injured worker reaches the age of 62 years. (emphasis supplied).

The claimant asserts that the employer has made a demand for information which is, in effect, immaterial to the claimant's petition for modification. We agree, and find that in light of the limiting language contained in the final sentence of Section 440.15(9)(a), the deputy commissioner's reliance on the mandatory language of Section 440.15(9)(c), is misplaced.

§ 440.15(9)(c), Fla. Stat. (1983), provides:
(c) No disability compensation benefits payable for any week, including those benefits provided by paragraph (1)(e), shall be reduced pursuant to this subsection until the Social Security Administration determines the amount otherwise payable to the employee under 42 U.S.C. ss. 423 and 402 and the employee has begun receiving such social security benefit payments. The employee shall, upon demand by the division, the employer, or the carrier, authorize the Social Security Administration to release disability information relating to him and authorize the Division of Unemployment Compensation to release unemployment compensation information relating to him in accordance with rules to be promulgated by the division prescribing the procedure and manner for requesting the authorization and for compliance by the employee. Neither the division nor the employer or carrier shall make any payment of benefits for total disability or those additional benefits provided by paragraph (1)(e) for any period during which the employee willfully fails or refuses to authorize the release of information in the manner and within the time prescribed by such rules. The authority for release of disability information granted by an employee under this paragraph shall be effective for a period not to exceed 12 months, such authority to be renewable as the division may prescribe by rule. (emphasis supplied).

The starting point in statutory analysis is, of course, the language of the statute. Where the language used by the legislature makes clear the legislative intent, it is incumbent upon the courts to give effect to that intent.