C. A. PM-2017-4915
[…] See id. Ms. Gingell also testified that, in her work at the state laboratory, she would not be allowed to make a determination as to who might be a likely shooter. Id. at 339. However, she did not disagree with Mr. Hall's quantifications. Id.
II
Standard of Review
Postconviction relief is a statutory remedy '"available to any person who has been convicted of a crime and who thereafter alleges . . . that the conviction violated the applicant's constitutional rights[.]"' Higham v. State, 45 A.3d 1180, 1183 (R.I. 2012) (quoting DeCiantis v. State, 24 A.3d 557, 569 (R.I. 2011)); see § 10-9.1-1(a)(1). Section 10-9.1-1(a) states:
"Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime, a violation of law, or a violation of probationary or deferred sentence status and who claims:
"(1) That the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state;
"(2) That the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence;