C. A. PM-2017-4915
[…] See, e.g., Cameron, 39 N.E.3d at 728 (stating that "nonexclusion" testimony should be accompanied by statistical probability evidence). Ms. Lupino testified that Barros was specifically excluded as a contributor to the gun. See Trial Tr. at 1004-1005. Thus, it is unclear how one would prove a statistical probability of an exclusion. Defendant did not provide any such evidence, even by way of his own expert, Mr. Carita. Hence, there is no support for his claim.
D
Actual Innocence Claim
The postconviction-relief statute does not explicitly provide for an actual innocence claim. However, § 10-9.1-1(a)(4) permits relief for claims where "there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice[.]" See § 10-9.1-1(a)(4). Barros pleads actual innocence based principally on his expert's review of the gunshot residue evidence, the newly discovered evidence, and the evidence pointing to Bodden.
Dr.