No. 18934.
[…] Each of you will have an opportunity to speak with me separately during subsequent individual appointments. Appointments will also be made to meet with your children and to conduct home visits.
“To expand my understanding of your family situation, you will be asked to provide the names of both professional and personal references whom I will contact as part of this process. At the conclusion of the evaluation, I will share my assessments and offer recommendations for a parenting plan.
“As you can see, your active participation throughout this process is essential.”
.General Statutes § 46b–6 provides in relevant part: “In any pending family relations matter the court or any judge may cause an investigation to be made with respect to any circumstance of the matter which may be helpful or material or relevant to a proper disposition of the case....”
Second, the appropriateness of counsel's presence in the child custody evaluation is diminished because family relations officers must maintain neutrality and impartiality throughout the evaluation.