Barron v. Kornegay
[…] The Court of Appeals of North Carolina considered and rejected Barron's arguments regarding his identity theft conviction. The court stated:

Defendant contends there was insufficient evidence that he used "identifying information" of another person. We disagree.
A person is guilty of identity theft when that person
knowingly obtains, possesses, or uses identifying information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to fraudulently represent that the person is the other person... for the purpose of avoiding legal consequences ....
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.20(a) (2007). Identifying information for the purposes of this statute includes "[s]ocial security or employer taxpayer identification numbers [,]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.20(b)(1), and "[a]ny other numbers or information that can be used to access a person's financial resources." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.22(b)(10) (2007).
In the present case, Armstead testified as follows:
[State:] Tell the jury where the Social Security number [on Defendant's arrest sheet] came from. How did you fill—how did you come to fill out [xxx-xx]-2301 on the arrest report that night?