Appeal No. 2016AP1378 Appeal No. 2016AP1379 Appeal No. 2016AP1380
[…] C.K. and the father were in the same room with the children while the cord-related perils occurred. Kuffel testified the father eventually told the child with the phone charger "hey, be careful, you're going to ruin the cord."
¶24 On appeal, C.K. argues this testimony was improper "other acts" character evidence and otherwise inadmissible because it was unduly prejudicial and presented little probative value. Under WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2), "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith." However, evidence of other acts may be admitted if there is an acceptable purpose under § 904.04(2) for doing so, the evidence is relevant, and the evidence's probative value is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. State v.