Index No. 653530/2011
[…] The court reasoned that the "[p]laintiffs [did] not seek to hold the Hospital liable for any action that the IRS required the Hospital to take, or that the Hospital reasonably could have believed it was required to take," but "for completely distinct allegedly unlawful conduct" (id. at 303-304). Here, unlike in Childers, plaintiff seeks to hold defendants liable for incorrectly reporting information required by the IRS. As such, this is an action for a federal tax refund brought against plaintiff's employer in state court, which is not permitted (see 26 § USC 7422 [a]).
To the extent plaintiff seeks to recover state and city taxes, his claims are similarly barred for failure to first exhaust administrative remedies (see NY Tax Law § 690 [b] ["The review of a decision of the tax commission provided by this section shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for the judicial determination of the liability of the taxpayer for the taxes imposed by this article"]; City Unincorporated Business Income Tax [Administrative Code of City of NY] § 11-530 [b] ["The review of a decision of the tax appeals tribunal provided by this section shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for the judicial determination of the liability of the taxpayer for