Barrios-Flores v. Levi
[…] [¶12] Section 39-20-14(1), N.D.C.C., provides that a law enforcement officer may request a preliminary onsite screening test of an individual’s breath when the officer “has reason to believe that the individual committed a moving traffic violation or was involved in a traffic accident as a driver, and in conjunction with the violation or the accident the officer has, through the officer’s observations, formulated an opinion that the individual’s body contains alcohol.” Section 39-20-04(1), N.D.C.C., provides that “[i]f a person refuses to submit to testing under section . . . 39-20-14, none may be given.” The results of a “screening test must be used only for determining whether or not a further test shall be given under the provisions of section 39-20-01.” N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14(3).