Barringer v. Whole Foods Market
[…] Here, where the third-party defendant's motion to dismiss for failure to comply with the time requirements of § 52-577a(b) was timely filed exactly thirty days after its counsel appeared in this action, its challenge to the Court's personal jurisdiction of the third-party plaintiff's claims against it may properly be adjudicated.

8. The principal issue presented by this Motion to Dismiss concerns the proper interpretation of General Statutes § 52-577a(b), and in particular whether that statute bars the instant action. General Statutes § 52-577a(b) reads as follows:

In any [product liability] action, a product seller may implead any third-party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third-party defendant is served with the third-party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court. (Emphasis added.)

There is conflict in the Superior Court on this issue. Some cases have held that the limitations period set forth in § 52-577a(b) begins to run on the date that process in the action is actually returned to court. In CT Page 17554 Vaughn v. The Warehouse Store Fixture Co., Inc. et al, No. CV065003608, 2008 WL 2039443 at *1 (Conn.Super. Apr. 23, 2008, Rittenband, J.T.R.) [ 45 Conn. L. Rptr. 415], for example, the Court held that the pleading requirement set forth in Section 52-577a(b) was violated when the original complaint had a return date of June 6, 2006, but was actually returned to court on April 28, 2006, and the defendant was not served with the third-party complaint until May 21, 2007, more than one year after the actual return date. Similarly, in Patel v.