No. 2438
[…] The record reflects, however, that Father informed the circuit court, in his motion for a continuance, that he was willing to provide notarized consent to the child's passport application and that he had scheduled an appointment for July 30 at the U.S. Embassy in Peru to complete this process. Father's notarized consent, Mother would not need sole legal custody to renew G.C.S.'s passport. 22 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(3)(i). Further, even if the court was not satisfied with Father's representation, Mother could have renewed the passport with a court order that "authoriz[ed] the applying parent or legal guardian to obtain a passport for the minor, regardless of custodial arrangements" or "authoriz[ed] the travel of the minor with the applying parent[.]" 22 C.F.R. 51.28(a)(3)(ii)(E) (emphasis added). Cf. Ansell v.