No. 2438
[…] Id. at 496. As this Court has explained, "[a] myopic insistence upon expeditiousness in the face of a justifiable request for delay can render the right to due process an empty formality." In re McNeil, 21 Md. App. at 499.
We note that federal regulations require both parents (or each of the minor's legal guardians) to execute a passport application for a minor under 16 years of age. 22 C.F.R. § 51.28 (2008). The regulations permit, however, one parent or legal guardian to apply for the minor's passport if the applying parent provides either "[a] notarized written statement or affidavit from the non-applying parent or legal guardian . . . consenting to the issuance of the passport" or "[d]ocumentary evidence that such person is the sole parent or has sole custody of the minor." 22 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(3). Such documentary evidence includes, but is not limited to, a court order: