1:23-cv-01432-JLT-SAB
[…] Defendant avers that when the Tribe requested to construct the Project with the Tribe's employees under the Sanitation Facilities Act, the Tribe requested to plan, conduct, and administer programs or portions thereof under the Sanitation Facilities Act. (Mot. 12-13.) Therefore, according to Defendant, the plain text of section 5321(a)(1)(C) required the Secretary to enter into a self-determination contract with the Tribe. (Id. at 13.)
The Court finds Defendant's construction of section 5321(a)(1) fails to consider the phrase “upon the request of any Indian tribe by tribal resolution….” Reading section 5321(a)(1) as a whole and giving effect to each word, “[t]he Secretary is directed, upon the request of any Indian tribe by tribunal resolution, to enter into a self-determination contract with a tribal organization to plan, conduct, and administer programs or portions thereof….” The statute plainly requires that a tribe request by tribal resolution to enter into a self-determination contract with the Secretary. Ford v.