1:23-cv-01432-JLT-SAB
[…] See e.g., 25 C.F.R. § 900.8 (entitled “What must an initial contract proposal contain?”). Notably, a tribe's self-determination contract proposal must contain, inter alia, “[a] copy of the authorizing resolution from the Indian tribe(s) to be served.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.8(d); see also 25 C.F.R. § 900.3(a)(8) (“Congress has declared that all self-determination contract proposals must be supported by the resolution of an Indian tribe(s)”) (emphasis added). Relevant here, the ISDEAA further “establishes a special process for review and negotiation of proposals for construction contracts which is different than that for other self-determination contract proposals.”