1:23-cv-01432-JLT-SAB
[…] Ford v. Moore, 552 N.W.2d 850, 853-54 (S.D. 1996) (finding “[t]his statutory scheme makes it clear a tribal resolution is a prerequisite to any contract made under the ISDEAA”).
Section 5321(a)(1)(C) thus gives control to the tribes to decide whether or not to enter into a self-determination contract. See 25 C.F.R. § 900.3(b)(5) (“The Secretary recognizes that tribal decisions to contract or not to contract are equal expressions of self-determination”). As Defendant points out, the purpose in enacting the ISDEAA was to promote tribal input and control over federal programs for the benefit of Native people: