1:23-cv-01432-JLT-SAB
[…] See Newtok Vill. v. Patrick, 21 F.4th 608, 618 (9th Cir. 2021) (confirming the ISDEAA confers jurisdiction on federal district courts to hear disputes by tribes against the United States regarding self-determination contracts) (emphasis added).
Even if the Court disregarded the express self-determination contract formation requirements provided in section 5321, the fully performed MOA cannot be reverted into a self-determination contract because the MOA does not contain the statutorily mandated terms of a self-determination contract. 25 U.S.C. § 5329(a) (“Each self-determination contract entered into under this chapter shall…contain, or incorporate by reference, the provisions of the model agreement described in subsection (c) of this section (with modifications where indicated and the blanks appropriately filled in)….”) In section 5321(c), Congress included a detailed fill-in-the-blank model self-determination contract which begins with a provision clearly stating the agreement is entered into pursuant to the ISDEAA and concludes with a statement that the tribe's resolution authorizing the contract is