1:23-cv-01432-JLT-SAB
[…] The Court declines to create ambiguity within section 5321 where it does not exist.
Because the ISDEAA allows the tribe to make the discretionary decision whether it desires to bear the burden of “step[ping] into the shoes of certain United States government agencies in providing certain services to their members,” the Court finds section 5321 does not blanketly require that the Secretary enter a self-determination contract in every instance a tribe requests to plan, conduct, or administer certain federal programs. Seneca Nation of Indians, 945 F.Supp.2d at 143; see 25 C.F.R. § 900.4(c) (“Nothing in these regulations shall be construed as…[m]andating an Indian tribe to apply for a contract(s) or grant(s) as described in the [ISDEAA]…”); 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2) (“a tribal organization may submit a proposal for a self-determination contract”) (emphasis added); Jewell, 729 F.3d at 1033 ([The ISDEAA] created a system by which tribes could take over the administration of programs...a tribe…may submit a contract proposal to