1:23-cv-01432-JLT-SAB
[…] To aid tribes with this initial step, the Secretary has promulgated regulations “with the active participation and representation of Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and individual tribal members,” to “codify uniform and consistent rules for contracts by the Department of Health and Human Services…in implementing title I of the [ISDEAA]….” 25 C.F.R. §§ 900.1, 900.2. The regulations detail mandatory self-determination contract proposal contents and procedures for tribes submitting initial proposals. See e.g., 25 C.F.R. § 900.8 (entitled “What must an initial contract proposal contain?”). Notably, a tribe's self-determination contract proposal must contain, inter alia, “[a] copy of the authorizing resolution from the Indian tribe(s) to be served.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.8(d); see also 25 C.F.R. § 900.3(a)(8) (“Congress has declared that all self-determination contract proposals must be supported by the resolution of an Indian tribe(s)”) (emphasis added).