NO. 2020-CA-0469
[…] Barrie was also required to pay all ad valorem taxes in full. La. R.S. 9:5633(A)(11). Ms. Barrie filed her affidavit of possession on July 27, 2012, and was unable to provide evidence that she had paid the 2013 ad valorem taxes. In fact, the evidence presented to the trial court indicated that Ms. Romero had paid the 2013, as well as, the 2014 and 2015 ad valorem taxes.
In 2014 and 2015, the City collected tax payments from Ms. Romano and Ms. Barrie.
Ms. Barrie's non-compliance with these statutory requirements were also detailed in Ms. Romano's affidavit of nullity filed pursuant to La. R.S. 9:5633(J). Subsection J of the statute provides in pertinent part:
In the event that the possessor does not comply with the provisions of Subsection A of this Section ..., any interested party may execute and file in the conveyance records an affidavit describing the instance or instances of the possessor's failure to comply with the provisions of Subsection A of this Section...Said filed affidavit...shall be conclusive evidence of the failure of the
possessor to comply with the requirements necessary to acquire the immovable by the prescription provided for in this Section and shall act to nullify the filed affidavit of intent to possess described in Paragraph (A)(2) of this Section and the filed affidavit of possession described in Paragraph (A)(8) of this Section as if the said affidavits were never filed... (emphasis added).
Again, Ms. Barrie bore the burden of proof to establish that she complied with each requirement of La. R.S. 9:5633. The trial court found that Ms. Barrie was unable to prove full compliance with La. R.S. 9:5633, and therefore her claims were dismissed.