NO. 2020-CA-0469
[…] Barrie acquired corporeal possession of the Property on September 28, 2012. Her first supplemental petition to quiet title was filed on December 12, 2013. On the face of the petition, it is clear that at the time Ms. Barrie sought ownership of the Property she had not met the threshold requirement of possessing the Property for three years set forth in La. R.S. 9:5633(A). In opposing the proposition that her petition was premature, Ms. Barrie argues that Subsection I grants her ownership of the Property upon the issuance of the certificate of completion of the demolition. La. R.S. 9:5633(I) states:
Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this Section, in the event that the possessor rehabilitates or constructs a residential or commercial structure in accordance with Paragraph (A)(12) of this Section, ownership of the immovable may be acquired by prescription without the need of just title or possession in good faith on the date
that a certificate of use and occupancy shall be obtained by the possessor. For the purposes of this Subsection, "residential or commercial structure" shall not include garages, sheds, barns, or other outbuildings.
The plain language of Subsection I applies to a possessor that rehabilitates or constructs a property. Here, Ms. Barrie did neither.