NO. 2020-CA-0469
[…] AFFIRMED IN PART AND REVERSED IN PART
LOBRANO, J., CONCURS IN PART, DISSENTS IN PART, AND ASSIGNS REASONS
ATKINS, J., CONCURS IN PART AND DISSENTS IN PART
LOBRANO, J., CONCURS IN PART, DISSENTS IN PART, AND ASSIGNS REASONS
I concur with the decision of the majority to affirm the judgment of the district court dismissing Judy Barrie's action to quiet title. I respectfully dissent from the majority's decision to reverse the judgment of the district court dismissing Ms. Barrie's claim for reimbursement and to reinstate Ms. Barrie's claim for reimbursement.
La. R.S. 9:5633(E)(1) provides: "[i]n the event that the owner is successful in bringing a real action against the possessor pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Article 3651 et seq., the owner shall reimburse the possessor ...." Thus, by its very terms, La. R.S. 9:5633(E)(1) applies only where "the owner is successful in bringing a real action against the possessor." (emphasis added).
A personal action is one brought to enforce an obligation against the obligor, personally and independently of the property which he may own, claim, or possess. La. C.C.P. art. 422. A real action is one brought to enforce rights in, to, or upon immovable property. La.