NO. 2020-CA-0469
[…] R.S. 9:5633(A)(12). This Court recognized that " La. R.S. 9:5633 E(1) clearly and unambiguously states that the possessor shall be reimbursed for a litany of items expended." Mouledoux, 12-0212, p. 10, 104 So.3d at 590. Likewise, citing to Mouledoux, this Court in Ferrari and Waiters , found that failing to fully comply with all of the statutory requirements did not forfeit a possessor's right to claim reimbursement. La. R.S. 9:5633(E)(1) states:
In the event that the owner is successful in bringing a real action against the possessor pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Article 3651 et seq., the owner shall reimburse the possessor for all monies advanced by the possessor for attorney fees and costs, tax statements or researches, mortgage or conveyance certificates, title abstracts, filing fees, postage, copies, printing, the payment or satisfaction of mortgages, judgments, liens, and other encumbrances, plus costs and expenses for cancellation thereof, and for all ad valorem taxes, interest, and penalties paid by the possessor on the immovable, the value of the improvements made or done on the immovable by the possessor after the date that corporeal possession was taken, and the cost or value of any repairs, rehabilitation, maintenance, removal, or demolition to the extent not otherwise included in the value of the improvements
and for any other reasonable costs incurred or work done by the possessor in connection with the acquisitive prescription provided for in this Section. (emphasis added).
A real action under La. C.C.P. arts. 3651 et seq. is an action that determines possession or ownership. A petitory action is one that protects ownership. La.C.C.P. art. 3651. In this case, Ms.