NO. 2020-CA-0469
[…] To acquire ownership of immovable property through an acquisitive prescription period of three years under La. R.S. 9:5633, a number of requirements must be adhered to in accordance with specific timelines. Here, the trial court found non-compliance with specific time delays associated with the statute. More specifically, the trial court found that the ninety-day time limit to request the mortgage certificate, and the three-year timeframe for ownership were not adequately satisfied. As to the ninety-day period to request the mortgage certificate, the statute mandates that:
La. R.S. 9:5633 reads in pertinent part, as follows:
A. Ownership of an immovable may be acquired by the prescription of three years without the need of just title or possession in good faith.
(1) The land and all improvements thereon shall ... have been declared or certified blighted after an administrative hearing, pursuant to R.S. 13:2575 or [13:]2576.
(2) The following shall be filed in the conveyance records for the parish where the immovable property is situated:
(a) An affidavit by the possessor stating the name and address of the possessor, stating the intention of the possessor to take corporeal possession of the immovable property for the possessor's own account in accordance with this Section, stating that such corporeal possession shall commence no sooner than sixty calendar days from the date of filing of the affidavit and giving a short legal description of the immovable property intended to be possessed;
* * *
(3) Within one week after the judgment, certificate or proof and affidavit are filed as described in Paragraph (A)(2) of this Section, said judgment, certificate or proof and affidavit shall be sent certified mail, return receipt requested, to the address of the owner shown on the tax rolls of the assessor, to the addresses of owners of immovable property having common boundaries with the immovable shown on the tax rolls of the assessor and to all parties having an interest in the immovable, as shown by the mortgage and conveyance records, at the address of each party as may be reasonably ascertained.
(4) Within one week after the judgment, certificate or proof and affidavit are filed as described in Paragraph (A)(2) of this Section, a notice shall be affixed in a prominent location on the immovable, stating the name and address of the possessor, stating that the possessor intends to take corporeal possession of the immovable for the possessor's own account and stating the date that the notice is so affixed.
* * *