No. 2-17-0974
[…] Kenneth additionally argues that because the federal court confirmed the judicial sale on November 6, 2015, his special redemption period continued for 30 days, until December 5, 2015 (see 735 ILCS 5/15-1604 (West 2014)), long after he and William entered the oral contract. ¶ 28 Kenneth asserts that the trial court erred in relying on section 15-1601(c) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1601(c) (West 2014)) for the proposition that he could waive his rights of redemption only in writing. That section states:
"After commencement of a foreclosure proceeding under this Article a mortgagor of residential real estate or other mortgagor who is otherwise so prohibited may waive the mortgagor's rights of reinstatement and redemption, or either of them, if (i) the mortgagor expressly consents in writing to the entry of a judgment without such right of reinstatement or redemption, (ii) such written consent is filed with the clerk of the court, and (iii) the mortgagee consents and agrees to waive any and all rights to a deficiency judgment." Id.Kenneth cites Household Bank v. Lewis, 229 Ill. 2d 173, 183 (2008), for the proposition that a party may waive a statutory provision designed for its benefit. He argues that Lewis makes clear that litigants are masters of their cases and free to resolves issues between them.