Barrick v. Disaster Serv.
[…] Such an alteration "discharges a party whose obligation is affected by the alteration." TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 3.407(b).

Barrick first responds by asserting that the checks were not altered because a CRT employee, namely, its bookkeeper, made all the changes about which it presently complains. However, this argument was not presented in the trial court and is not properly before us on appeal.

In his second argument, Barrick contends CRT is precluded from raising the affirmative defense of alteration because it failed to exercise ordinary care when it issued the checks. Under section 3.406, "A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument . . . is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection." TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 3.406(a) (Vernon 2002).

It is undisputed Barrick is a holder in due course. Upon pleading section 3.406, the burden was on Barrick to present some evidence showing Grove, as CRT's president, substantially contributed to the alteration due to his negligence.