Barrick v. Disaster Serv.
[…] TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 1.103.

Barrick pleaded, as a holder in due course, for the enforcement of the checks. TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 3.302 (Vernon 2002). CRT, in its motion for summary judgment, raised alteration of the checks by a third party as an affirmative defense discharging its duty to pay the checks. TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 3.407(b) (Vernon 2002). Section 3.407 provides that an "alteration" occurs when there is "an unauthorized change in an instrument that purports to modify in any respect the obligation of the party" or "an unauthorized addition of words or numbers or other change to an incomplete instrument relating to the obligation of a party." TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 3.407(a). Such an alteration "discharges a party whose obligation is affected by the alteration." TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 3.407(b).