Barrick v. Disaster Serv.
[…] TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 1.103, cmt. 2 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (emphasis added). Additionally, the Code explicitly states the principles of law and equity shall supplement its provisions. Id. § 1.103(3)(b). Thus, the Code coexists with the common law unless there is a conflict, then the Code preempts the common law. Barrick's common law claims do not conflict with the Code and, therefore, are not barred by the Code.

Section 1.103 states in its entirety:

(a) This title must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are:

(1) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;

(2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; and

(3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.

(b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.

TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 1.103.

Barrick pleaded, as a holder in due course, for the enforcement of the checks. TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 3.302 (Vernon 2002).