Civil Action No. 4-608.
[…] the equitable tolling doctrine may excuse the plaintiff's noncompliance with the statutory limitations provision at issue when it appears that (1) the defendant actively misled the plaintiff respecting the reason for the plaintiff's discharge; and (2) this deception caused the plaintiff's non-compliance with the limitations provision.
(emphasis in original) (citations omitted).
Here, Bradford contends that Viacom actively misled him about the reasons for his discharge by not tendering the information required by the Older Workers Benefits Protection Act ("OWBPA"), 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1)(H). The statute provides that, where an employee signs a waiver of rights, the:
(1) . . . waiver may not be considered knowing and voluntary unless at a minimum —
(H) if a waiver is requested in connection with an exit incentive or other employment termination program offered to a group or class of employees, the employer . . . informs the individual in writing in a manner calculated to be understood by the average individual eligible to participate, as to —
(I) any class, unit, or group of individuals covered by such program, any eligibility factors for such program, and any time limits applicable to such program; and
(ii) the job titles and ages of all individuals eligible or selected for the program, and the ages of all individuals in the same job classification or organizational unit who are not eligible or selected for the program.29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1)(H).
Bradford has proffered evidence indicating that he did, in fact, sign a waiver of rights. See Docket No. [107], Ex. A, ¶ 11 and Exhibit 2. Further, there is no dispute that Viacom failed to provide the information referenced in § 626(f)(1)(H). Viacom argues, however, that Bradford's waiver "was not requested in connection with an exit incentive or other employment termination program offered to a group or class of employees." Rather, Bradford's termination was a "stand-alone termination." As such, Viacom reasons, Bradford was not entitled to the information required by the OWBPA and its failure to tender such information cannot form the basis for equitable tolling.