Case No. 5:18-cv-639-Oc-02PRL
[…] In sum, the Defendant's claim that this clump of hair would have exonerated him and his counsel was therefore ineffective for failing to have it tested, is without merit as a matter of law.Dkt. 12-2 at 234-35 (internal citations omitted). Petitioner cannot demonstrate that the state court's denial was contrary to clearly established law or an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of evidence. See Nejad, 830 F.3d at 1288.
As noted above, there are two exceptions to the prohibition that Florida's Rape Shield Law places on DNA evidence from consensual encounters. Fla. Stat. § 794.022(2). Said evidence may be admitted: 1) when it may prove that the defendant was not the source of the semen, pregnancy, injury, or disease, or 2) when it is relevant to consent when the evidence establishes "a pattern of conduct or behavior on the part of the victim which is so similar to the conduct or behavior in the case that it is relevant to the issue of consent." Id. As discussed in Ground One, Petitioner's DNA is a certain match to the DNA taken from Victim's vagina, flatly contradicting Petitioner's defense that he and Victim had no vaginal sex that night.