Case No. 5:18-cv-639-Oc-02PRL
[…] Dkt. 12-1 at 155-60. Despite Petitioner's attempt to distort the DNA expert's testimony to support his narrative, the record conclusively refutes Petitioner's position and supports that of the state court. Dkt. 2 at 4-5; Dkt. 12-1 at 155-60; Dkt. 12-2 at 225. Petitioner is unable to rebut this finding.
Further, even if Petitioner's version of the evidence was a reasonable interpretation and there was a third source of DNA the post-conviction court found it would not be admissible under Florida law. Dkt. 12-2 at 233. Under Florida Statute § 794.022(2) DNA evidence from "prior consensual sexual activity between the victim and any person other than the offender may not be admitted" except to prove either that "the defendant was not the source of the semen" or when consent of the victim is at issue "to establish a pattern of conduct or behavior on the part of the victim which is so similar to the conduct or behavior in the case that it is relevant to the issue of consent."