INDEX NO. 157833/2018
[…] In the first instance, contrary to the respondent's contention, the matter should not be transferred to the Appellate Division to review whether the determination was supported by substantial evidence. CPLR 7803(4) authorizes judicial review of "whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence" (emphasis supplied). A transfer under CPLR 7804(g) is warranted only where "the substantial evidence issue specified in question four of section 7803 . . . is raised" (see Matter of Al Turi Landfill v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 98 NY2d 758 [2002]). "The possession of a handgun license is a privilege rather than a right" (Matter of Sewell v City of New York, 182 AD2d 469, 472 [1st Dept 1992]).