18-CV-1425JLS(Sr)
[…] Dkt. #15, ¶ 24. Plaintiff alleges that defendants were aware that she was a single mother and could not start work at that time because her child's daycare did not open until 6:30am. Dkt. #15, ¶ 25. Plaintiff complained to her employer that the schedule change would have a severe impact on her family life and her disability. Dkt. #15, ¶ 27.
When plaintiff arrived to work on her next scheduled work day, December 4, 2017, she was informed that she was being placed on involuntary leave pursuant to New York Civil Service Law § 72.5. Dkt. #1, ¶ 19 & Dkt. #15, ¶ 29.
New York Civil Service Law § 72(5) provides that “if the appointing authority determines that there is probable cause to believe that the continued presence of the employee on the job represents a potential danger to persons or property or would severely interfere with operations, it may place such employee on involuntary leave of absence immediately; provided, however that the employee shall be entitled to draw all accumulated unused sick leave, vacation, overtime and other time allowances standing to his or her credit. If such an employee is finally determined not to be physically or mentally unfit to perform the duties of his or her position, he or she shall be restored to his or her position and shall have any leave credits or salary that he or she may have lost because of such involuntary leave of absence restored to him or her less any compensation he or she may have earned in other employment or occupation and any unemployment benefits he or she may have received during such period.”