Barrett v. Michaels
[…] His federal habeas corpus claim cannot be considered until he has fully exhausted available Louisiana state court remedies.

Petitioner cannot maintain that there are no remedies available under Louisiana law. A jurisdictional flaw, such as is argued by petitioner, is not waived by the defendant's failure to urge the claim in a timely filed motion to quash. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 535(A) (5), which provides, "A motion to quash may be filed of right at any time before commencement of trial, when based on the ground that . . . The court has no jurisdiction of the offense charged." This has been interpreted to mean that a "[l]ack of jurisdiction is a fundamental defect which can be raised at any stage in the proceedings. Jurisdictional error may be raised by motion in arrest of judgment.