A24A0222
[…] App. at 665 (1), 890 S.E.2d 283 ("[E]ven if a driver is guilty of negligence per se or has otherwise failed to exercise ordinary care in approaching an intersection, this will not relieve the driver having the right of way of his own legal duty to exercise ordinary care under the facts and circumstances of the situation") (citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied). As a jury could conclude that Farrior wavered from the left lane, in which he had the right of way, into the right lane and struck Curry, summary judgment in Farrior’s favor is inappropriate.
OCGA § 40-6-42 provides:
The following rules shall govern the overtaking and passing of vehicles proceeding in the same direction, subject to those limitations, exceptions, and special rules stated in this article: (1) The driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the roadway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle; and