A24A0222
[…] [13] 3. Finally, Barrett contends that the trial court erroneously granted summary judgment to ACE. In view of our reversal of the trial court’s judgment granting Farrior’s summary judgment motion, we agree and reverse.
In its order, the trial court stated only that Barrett "provided no basis for a direct action against [ACE] as required by OCGA § 40-1- 112 (c)." OCGA § 40-1-112 (c) provides that "[i]t shall be permissible under this part for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract." As we have reversed summary judgment in Farrior’s favor, such that Farrior’s liability and Iron Mountain’s liability as Farrior’s employer are yet unsettled, we likewise reverse the trial court’s award of summary judgment in ACE’s favor.