Barrett v. Danbury Hospital
[…] And lastly, to provide for specific exceptions to inform [sic] consent and confidentiality when the public health or the health of another person is involved. Under each of these exceptions, the need for disclosure and the need for privacy are carefully balanced.

(Comments of Representative Dezinno (84th), House Debate, Calendar 605, 1989 Sess., p. 10725.)

Dezinno's comments are particularly cogent when compared with the actual language contained in Sec. 19a-582, and the subsections contained therein. For instance, Sec. 19a-582 (a) provides, in part:

"[N]o person shall order the performance of an HIV related test without first receiving written informed consent or oral informed consent . . . ."

Subsection (e) of 19a-582 provides, in part: