Lori Swanson, Attorney General and Robert M.A. Johnson, Anoka County Attorney, Christine V. Carney, Assistant County Attorney, (for respondent County).
[…] Kilpatrick v. Kilpatrick, 673 N.W.2d 528, 530 n. 2 (Minn. App. 2004), as amended (Jan. 30, 2004). We review the district court's decision in a child-support matter for an abuse of discretion. Davis v. Davis, 631 N.W.2d 822, 826 (Minn. App. 2001). A district court abuses its discretion when its ruling is against logic and the facts on record, Rutten v. Rutten, 347 N.W.2d 47, 50 (Minn. 1984), or when it misapplies the law, Ver Kuilen v. Ver Kuilen, 578 N.W.2d 790, 792 (Minn. App. 1998).
Minn. Stat. § 518A.65(b) provides:
If a public authority responsible for child support enforcement determines that the obligor has been or may be issued a driver's license by the commissioner of public safety and the obligor is in arrears in court-ordered child support or maintenance payments or both in an amount equal to or greater than three times the obligor's total monthly support and maintenance payments and not in compliance with a written payment agreement pursuant to section 518A.69 that is approved by the court, a child support magistrate, or the public authority, the public authority shall direct the commissioner of public safety to suspend the obligor's driver's license. The remedy under this section is in addition to any other enforcement remedy available to the public authority.
(Emphasis added.) An obligor can avoid suspension by entering into a payment agreement approved by the public authority (Minn. Stat. § 518A.65(c)). And an obligor whose driver's license has been suspended may move for reinstatement (Minn. Stat. § 518A.65(e)(2)).