Lori Swanson, Attorney General and Robert M.A. Johnson, Anoka County Attorney, Christine V. Carney, Assistant County Attorney, (for respondent County).
[…] A remand for additional findings is not required.
II. The district court did not err by denying father's request to reopen the judgment and/or vacate previously entered orders.
A substantial part of father's current brief on appeal constitutes an attack on the proceedings that occurred and orders issued from the inception of the dissolution proceedings through 2004. It is not clear under what statutory provision father seeks to reopen the 1999 judgment. The only statutory provision he cites is Minn. Stat. § 518.145, (2008) (providing, in relevant part that the district court may relieve a party from a judgment based on "newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial" or "fraud,. . . .misrepresentation or other misconduct of an adverse party" under the civil rules). But father does not argue that there is any such newly discovered evidence or misconduct by an adverse party in this case.