Lori Swanson, Attorney General and Robert M.A. Johnson, Anoka County Attorney, Christine V. Carney, Assistant County Attorney, (for respondent County).
[…] And the district court has never found father credible in his assertions that medical problems account for his unemployment. See Vangsness v. Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d 468, 472 (Minn. App. 2000) (stating that appellate courts defer to trial court credibility determinations). Because father did not provide financial or medical documentation to support his motion for a departure from guidelines or any other modification of his child-support obligation, the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellant's request for child support modification. And, under Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(e) (2008), a modification of support "may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification . . ." (Emphasis added). Therefore the district court lacked authority to forgive arrears accruing before father filed his most recent motion for modification.