1:22-CV-3122-TOR
[…] Based on the Court's rulings above, BBSI has failed to establish its case.
X. Defendants' Washington Noncompete Law
Defendants allege they are each “aggrieved person” within the meaning of RCW 49.62.080 and that BBSI's alleged post-employment restrictions are void and unenforceable. Defendants each seek the greater of their actual damages or a statutory penalty of five thousand dollars, plus their reasonable attorneys' fees, expenses, and costs incurred in this proceeding.
RCW 49.62.080(2) provides that “[i]f a court . . . determines that a noncompetition covenant violates this chapter, the violator must pay the aggrieved person....” RCW 49.62.080(3) provides that “[i]f a court . . . reforms, rewrites, modifies, or only partially enforces any noncompetition covenant, the party seeking enforcement must pay the aggrieved person....” The Court has not seen the “noncompetition covenant”, has not found it to violate this chapter, nor has it modified or reformed such covenant. Thus, fees and expenses are unwarranted. No noncompetition covenant has been produced. This claim is denied.
XI. Defendants' Consumer Protection Act