Barreto v. AAA (In re Barreto)
[…] Adolfo de Castro, 843 F.2d 631, 635 (1st Cir. 1988). "Judgment on the pleadings under Rule 12(c) may not be entered unless it appears beyond a doubt that the nonmoving party can prove no set of facts in support of her claim which would entitle her to relief." Feliciano, 160 F.3d at 788.

B. Stay violation

"The Bankruptcy Code provides a remedy for individual debtors who are injured by violations of the automatic stay". In re Vázquez Laboy, 416 BR 325, 332 (1st Cir.BAP 2009) (reversed on other grounds). Section 362(k)(1) dictates that "[a]n individual injured by any willful violation of a stay provided by this section shall recover actual damages, including costs and attorneys' fees, and, in appropriate circumstances, may recover punitive damages." 11 U.S.C. § 362(k)(1). The words "shall recover" have been interpreted within the First Circuit to indicate that "Congress intended that the award of actual damages, costs and attorney's fees be mandatory upon a finding of a willful violation of the stay."