Barreras v. Nev. Ins. Guar. Ass'n
[…] Further, the Insurer asserts, the buyout of the vocational rehabilitation claim precludes the receipt of any TTD benefits under NAC 616C.577(2).

Standard of review

This court reviews an administrative agency's decision for clear error or an abuse of discretion, independently reviewing purely legal issues and upholding fact-based conclusions when such conclusions are supported by substantial evidence. Grover C. Dils Med. Ctr. v. Menditto, 121 Nev. 278, 283, 112 P.3d 1093, 1097 (2005); see also NRS 233B.135(3)(a)-(f); Elizondo v. Hood Mach., Inc., 129 Nev. 780, 784, 312 P.3d 479, 482 (2013). Substantial evidence is that "which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion," regardless of whether we ourselves would have reached the same conclusion in the appeals officer's place. Home v. State Indus. Ins. Sys., 113 Nev. 532, 537, 396 P.2d 839, 842 (1997) (quoting Schepcoff v. State Indus. Ins. Sys., 109 Nev. 322, 325, 849 P.2d 271, 273 (1993)).