No. 04-12-00469-CV
[…] Willet, 249 S.W.3d at 589; Garza, 2006 WL 1080241, at *2. To be clear and convincing, the evidence must produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be proved. Willet, 249 S.W.3d at 589; Garza, 2006 WL 1080241, at *2.
SECTION 127.126
Section 127.126(a) of the Texas Election Code gives the manager of a central counting station the discretion to have ballots duplicated for automatic counting. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 127.126(a) (West 2010). Barrera's argument regarding the duplication of the 59 mail-in ballots is based on section 127.126(e) of the Texas Election Code, which provides, "Each duplicate ballot must be clearly labeled 'Duplicate' and must bear the serial number of the original ballot." Id. at § 127.126(e). Barrera's argument is premised on the language in section 127.126(e) being mandatory, thereby invalidating duplicate ballots that are not labeled "Duplicate" or do not contain the serial number of the original ballot.