Barrera v. Barrera
[…] Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Golightly, 976 S.W.2d 409, 414 (Ky. 1998).

On appeal, Christian contends the DVO must be vacated because there was insufficient evidence to support the court's finding that domestic violence occurred and that such an act may occur again. Christian also asserts the court improperly relied on the hearsay statement of A.B. contained in the petition.

Pursuant to KRS 403.740, the court may issue a DVO following a hearing if it "finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and may again occur[.]" Under the preponderance standard, the court must believe from the evidence that the petitioner "was more likely than not to have been a victim of domestic violence." Commonwealth v. Anderson, 934 S.W.2d 276, 278 (Ky. 1996).