106-2023
[…] In challenging his first-degree assault conviction, Mr. Barrera-Hernandez contends that there was insufficient evidence of second-degree assault. He does not dispute the presence of a firearm (the shotgun) as the aggravating factor in this case. Instead, focusing on the first and third elements of second-degree assault under Jones, 440 Md. at 455, Mr. Barrera-Hernandez argues that the State failed to prove his intent to place Henry in fear of imminent bodily harm or Henry's reasonable fear of such harm. We disagree.
Section 3-202(b) provides as follows:
(1) A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.
(2) A person may not commit an assault with a firearm, including:
(i) a handgun, antique firearm, rifle, shotgun, shortbarreled shotgun, or short barreled rifle . . .;
(ii) an assault pistol . . .;
(iii) a machine gun . . .; and
(iv) a regulated firearm....
With regard to the first element, Mr.