Barragan v. Norwalk Transit District
[…] L. Rptr. 133 (December 14, 1999, Hennessey, J.). "Under our case law, to prove fraudulent concealment, [a plaintiff is] required to show: (1) the defendant's actual awareness, rather than imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish the [plaintiff's] cause of action; (2) [the] defendant's intentional concealment of these facts from the [plaintiff]; and (3) [the] defendant's concealment of the facts for the purpose of obtaining delay on the [plaintiff's] part in filing a complaint on [its] cause of action." Bartone v. Robert L. Day Co., 232 Conn. 527, 533 (1995).

General Statutes § 52-595 provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."

"[W]hether General Statutes Sec. 52-595 is available to the [plaintiff], in tolling the statute of limitations, is a question of fact that should be determined at trial by the trier of fact." Bartone v.