24cv4529 (EP) (JRA)
[…] Br. at 21-24. Barragan counters that the Complaint adequately pleads claims for breach regardless of whether Honeywell complied with the terms of the Plan. Opp'n at 15-22. The Court agrees with Honeywell.
A claim for fiduciary breach has three elements: “(1) a plan fiduciary (2) breaches an ERISA-imposed duty (3) causing a loss to the plan.” Leckey v. Stefano, 501 E3d 212, 225-26 (3d Cir. 2007), as amended (Dec. 21, 2007). As noted supra, the Complaint adequately alleges Honeywell acted as a fiduciary. With respect to the second element, ERISA imposes a duty of loyalty, see § 1104(a)(1)(A), and a duty of prudence, see § 1104(a)(1)(B).
Specifically, in accordance with the duty of loyalty, a fiduciary must “discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries,” “provid[e] benefits to participants and their beneficiaries,” and “defray [] reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” § 1104(a)(1)(A). ERISA fiduciaries are also held to the “prudent man” standard of care, which requires fiduciaries to exercise “the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.” § 1104(a)(1)(B). Furthermore, fiduciaries are required to discharge their duties with respect to a plan “in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions of [ERISA].” § 1104(a)(1)(D).
The parties seem to agree that § 7.3 of the Plan authorized Honeywell's decision to allocate forfeited amounts to reduce employer contributions.