24cv4529 (EP) (JRA)
[…] Opp'n at 27 (cleaned up). Additionally, Barragan argues he has stated a claim for self-dealing as § 1106(b)(1) does not require a transaction. Id. at 29-30.
Section 1106(a) “erects a categorical bar to transactions between the plan and a ‘party in interest' deemed likely to injure the plan.” Nat'l Sec. Sys. v. Iola, 700 F.3d 65, 82 (3d Cir. 2012). Relevant here, § 1106(a)(1) provides:
A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect
(A) sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between the plan and a party in interest;
(B) lending of money or other extension of credit between the plan and a party in interest;
(C) furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest;
(D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan; or
(E) acquisition, on behalf of the plan, of any employer security or employer real property in violation of section 1107(a) of this title.
Additionally, § 1106(b)(1) prohibits a fiduciary from “deal[ing] with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account.” This prohibition applies “regardless of whether the transaction is ‘fair' to the plan.” Reich v. Compton, 57 E3d 270, 288 (3d Cir. 1995).