24cv4529 (EP) (JRA)
[…] Walling v. Brady, 125 F.3d 114, 11920 (3d Cir. 1997) (noting that when an “administrator is making a choice reserved to it by the plan document in administering the plan, not tinkering with the document itself,” the employer “assume[s] fiduciary status”). Accordingly, the Court finds that Barragan has sufficiently alleged Honeywell acted as a fiduciary.
B. Barragan Fails to Allege Breaches of Fiduciary Duties
The Court disagrees with Honeywell that U.S. Department of Treasury regulations bar Barragan's theory of liability. Br. at 10-16. 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-7(a) provides, in pertinent part, that forfeitures “must be used as soon as possible to reduce the employer's contributions under the plan.” However, 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-7(a) does not apply to stock bonus plans, like the Plan. See Rev. Rui. 71-313, 1971-2 C.B. 203 (1971) (stating 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-7 “does not extend to profit-sharing and stock bonus plans”); Plan § 1.4; Finnerty v.