No. CV 9008-1801
[…] Ivey, Barnum O'Mara v. Indian Harbor Properties, Inc., 190 Conn. 528, 530 n. 2.
In the First Count, the third-party plaintiffs allege a breach of contract citing the third-party defendants' failure to make certain payments called for in the Stock Purchase Agreement in the section entitled Purchaser's Rights and Obligations. The court assumes the truth of the allegations contained in the pleading for the purposes of the motion to strike and finds that a cause of action exists.
Similarly, the allegation of contractual indemnification sets forth a cause of action. Connecticut General Statute section 52-102a(a) provides that "(A) defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." See also Connecticut Practice Book, 1978, section 117. The Stock Purchase Agreement provides that "(t)he Purchaser shall indemnify the Shareholders and/or the Decedent's Estate, for any loss . . . suffered by the Shareholders or Decedent's Estate, resulting from, arising out of, or incurred with