No. CV 9008-1801
[…] The third-party plaintiffs argue that the transaction giving rise to the present action is within the scope of Connecticut General Statute 42-110a et seq. (CUTPA). That statutory scheme provides that "(N)o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Section 42-110b(a) Trade or commerce is defined in section 42-110a(4) and means "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services of any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."
CUTPA, which falls within the purview of the Connecticut Department of Consumer Protection, is designed to protect unwary consumers.