Case No. 7:10-cv-485.
[…] (Docket No. 26 at 8.) Unfortunately for Barr, nothing in the record indicates that VDOC administrators were without discretion to reject a jail administrator's recommendation that good time be awarded to an inmate. Cf. Slezak, 21 F.3d at 594-95. To the extent that Barr cites Virginia Code § 53.1-116 as providing that good time credits granted by a jailer "shall" be credited to a prisoner, his argument cannot dislodge the fact that, in Barr's case, § 53.1-116 is subject to §§ 53.1-202.3 and 53.1-202.4. See VA. CODE § 53.1-116(A). Section 53.1-202.3 provides that a "maximum of four and one-half sentence credits may be earned for each 30 days served," and details that the earning of sentence credits shall be conditioned "in part, upon full participation in and cooperation with" an inmate's assigned prison programs. Id.