Barr Tr. v. Raisback
[…] We cannot conclude that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient as a matter of law to meet each of the elements of Wildwood's adverse possession claim. At the same time, however, neither can we conclude that the circuit court made implied findings of fact that support such a ruling.

¶42 Our supreme court has explained the following regarding what is required to prove a claim of adverse possession:

Adverse possession is a legal action that enables a party to obtain valid title of another's property by operation of law. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.25(1) bars an action for recovery or possession of real estate if it has been adversely possessed for a minimum of 20 years. Property is adversely possessed only if the possessor is in "actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right," § 893.25(2)(a), and the property is "protected by a substantial enclosure" or "usually cultivated and improved," § 893.25(2)(b).