BARR INTL. v. PARADISE PRODUCE CO.
[…] Additionally, at the time of purchase, Customer must pay Lessor any unpaid charges accrued pursuant to this Agreement, and any unexpired licenses, taxes and other expenses previously paid by Lessor for the Vehicles, including personal property taxes and Federal Heavy Vehicle Use Tax.

Lease Agreement, Article 11.

Paradise Produce and Allen assert in their first affirmative defense that Barr is limited in its request for damages pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 2A-528, which provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided with respect to damages liquidated in the lease agreement (Section 2A-504) or otherwise determined pursuant to agreement of the parties (Section 1-302 and Section 2A-503), if a lessor elects to retain the goods or a lessor elects to dispose of the goods and the disposition is by lease agreement that for any reason does not qualify for treatment under Section 2A-527(2), or is by sale or otherwise, the lessor may recover from the lessee as damages for a default of the type described in Section 2A-523(1) or 2A-523(3)(a), or, if agreed, for other default of the lessee, (i) accrued and unpaid rent as of the date of default if the lessee has never taken possession of the goods, or, if the lessee has taken possession of the goods, as of the date the lessor repossesses the goods or an earlier date on which the lessee makes a tender of the goods to the lessor, (ii) the present value as of the date determined under clause (i) of the total rent for the then remaining lease term of the original lease agreement minus the present value as of the same date of the market rent at the place where the goods are located computed for the same lease term, and (iii) any incidental damages allowed under Section 2A-530, less expenses saved in consequence of the lessee's default.

6 Del. C. § 2A-528(1) (emphasis added).