07-26-2021
[…] Brown stated that the restraining order would prevent him from advocating for himself “in terms of seeking redress as a client” as well as investigating the basis for Barovsky's therapeutic recommendations for Brown and his daughter.
At the conclusion of the hearing, the court stated it was ready to close the evidence, and had “heard quite a bit of argument from both sides, so I'm not going to allow [any more].” The court told the parties that the applicable legal standard under section 527.6 is “the clear and convincing evidence standard of a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, serves no legitimate purpose; that the conduct would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial and emotional distress and actually cause the Petitioner substantial emotional distress.”
The court then stated, “I am finding that the standard has been met here. It is quite apparent to me that-and you've said it yourself, Mr.