07-26-2021
[…] Unlike in Nora, where the trial court denied the presentation of any testimony during the hearing (ibid.), here, the trial court permitted both parties to give sworn presentations and properly questioned Barovsky after receiving Brown's consent. Thus, the reasonable limitations on testimony imposed by the trial court did not abridge Brown's due process rights.
Brown contends the court failed to cross-examine Barovsky on all the lines of questioning he proposed. In deference to the trial court's role as fact finder, we presume the court found Brown's remaining questions irrelevant. (§ 527.6, subd. (i) [“the judge shall receive any testimony that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry”].) While section 527.6 states the trial court shall hear relevant testimony, the court still has discretion to control the hearing under the ordinary rules of evidence. (See Evid. Code, § 352; Maricela C. v.