07-26-2021
[…] Brown contends he was deprived of due process because he was denied the right to cross-examine Barovsky and the trial court issued an overbroad restraining order. We disagree.
Brown first claims he was deprived of due process because the trial court denied him an opportunity to cross-examine Barovsky. An outright denial did not happen here. At the hearing, the court gave Brown the opportunity to question Barovsky through the court-an opportunity to which Brown consented by responding, “Sure. Sounds fair.” This method of examination was within the court's discretion. (See Evid. Code, § 765, subd. (a) [“The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment”]; see also Pen. Code, § 1044.) Because “[a] trial court has inherent as well as statutory discretion to control the proceedings to ensure the efficacious administration of justice” (People v.