07-26-2021
[…] This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
Seeking reversal of the restraining order, Brown contends that the trial court: (1) deprived him of due process by denying him an opportunity to cross-examine Barovsky and by issuing an overbroad restraining order; and (2) erred as a matter of law in finding harassment under section 527.6 because Brown had a legitimate purpose, his conduct would not cause a reasonable person substantial emotional distress, and his conduct was unlikely to recur. We reject these contentions and affirm.
A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Section 527.6 authorizes a person who has suffered harassment to “seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing prohibiting harassment.” (§ 527.6, subd. (a)(1).) The statute defines harassment as “unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.” (Id., subd. (b)(3).) A “ ‘[c]ourse of conduct' is a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including... making harassing telephone calls to an individual, or sending harassing correspondence to an individual by any means, including, but not limited to, the use of public or private mails, interoffice mail, facsimile, or email.” (Id., subd. (b)(1).) At the hearing on a petition under section 527.6, the judge “shall receive any testimony that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry. If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists, an order shall issue prohibiting the harassment.” (Id., subd. (i).)
“We review issuance of a protective order for abuse of discretion, and the factual findings necessary to support the protective order are reviewed for substantial evidence.” (Parisi v.