No. CV 06-4009050 S
[…] Hartford, 215 Conn. 14, 28, 574 A.2d 194, cert. denied, 498 U.S. 982, 111 S.Ct. 573, 112 L.Ed.2d 525 (1990). ("[T]he question of subject matter jurisdiction . . . can be raised by any of the parties, or by the court sua sponte, at any time.").
II.
The defendant claims that the matter must be dismissed due to the plaintiff's failure to exhaust her administrative remedies at the workers' compensation commission.
The plaintiff's complaint alleges that the defendant discriminated against her in violation of general statutes § 31-290a. That statute provides, in part, that "(n)o employer . . . shall . . . in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter . . . Any employee who is so . . . discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court . . .; or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission alleging violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section." C.G.S. § 31-290a.
The court must construe the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff.