Barone v. The Lawyers Fund for Clients' Prot.
[…] McKinney C.P.L.R. § 307(2).

Additionally, C.P.L.R. § 312 provides in pertinent part, that “[p]ersonal service upon a court consisting of three or more judges may be made by delivering the summons to any one of them.” In lieu of personal service on a court (as stated in Section 312), C.P.L.R. § 312-a provides in pertinent part, as follows:

[A] summons and complaint, or summons and notice, or notice of petition and petition may be served by the plaintiff or any other person by mailing to the person or entity to be served, by first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the summons and complaint, or summons and notice or notice of petition and petition, together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt . . . with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.
McKinney C.P.L.R. § 312-a.

As of the date of this Decision and Order, Defendant Third Department is comprised of eight justices. The Members of the Court, Appellate Division Third Judicial Department (Nov. 3, 2021), https://www.nycourts.gov./ad3/Justices.html. Therefore, in this case, the above-mentioned provisions of the C.P.L.R. related to service of process apply to Defendant Third Department.

Here, Plaintiff failed to serve process on Defendant Third Department as required by C.P.L.R. § 312-a. In its motion to dismiss, Defendant Third Department appears to imply that service of process through regular, first-class mail is insufficient. (Dkt. No. 7, Attach. 12, at 9-10 [Defs.' Mem. of Law].) Based on the acceptable alternative-service methods provided in C.P.L.R. § 312-a, the Court disagrees with Defendant Third Department. As Morton's declaration states, the Summons and an incomplete version of the Complaint arrived at Defendant Third Department through regular, first-class mail. Nonetheless, the Court finds that the contents of the package delivered to Defendant Third Department failed to comply with C.P.L.R. § 312-a. Specifically, Plaintiff failed to include two copies of a statement of service, a return envelope, and postage prepaid addressed to the sender. (Dkt. No. 7, Attach. 10.)

For all of the above reasons, the Court finds Plaintiffs service of process to be insufficient as to both Defendants.

Glenn T. Suddaby Chief U.S. District Judge


Summaries of

Barone v.