Barone v. The Lawyers Fund for Clients' Prot.
[…] Relevant here, Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(j) provides as follows:

A state . . . or any other state-created governmental organization that is subject to suit must be served by . . . [either] (A) delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to its chief executive officer; or (B) serving a copy of each in the manner prescribed by that state's law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j).

Under New York law, service of process must be made in accordance with the procedures set forth in the New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules (the “C.P.L.R.”) § 307(2), which provides as follows:

Personal service on a . . . state agency, which shall be required to obtain personal jurisdiction over such an officer or agency, shall be made by (1) delivering the summons to such officer or the chief executive officer of such agency or to a person designated by such chief executive officer to receive service, or (2) by mailing the summons by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency, and by personal service upon the state in the manner provided by [C.P.L.R. § 307(1)].
McKinney C.P.L.R. § 307(2).

Additionally, C.P.L.R. § 312 provides in pertinent part, that “[p]ersonal service upon a court consisting of three or more judges may be made by delivering the summons to any one of them.” In lieu of personal service on a court (as stated in Section 312), C.P.L.R. § 312-a provides in pertinent part, as follows: