Barone v. County of Suffolk
[…] In opposition, the plaintiff failed to submit evidence sufficient to raise a triable issue of fact as to whether the Town assumed control of the subject highway or affirmatively undertook any duty to maintain it (see,Molina v. Conklin, 57 AD3d 860 [2nd Dept., 2008]; Horn v. Town of Clarkstown, 46 AD3d 621 [2nd Dept., 2007]; Carlo v. Town of E. Fishkill, 19 AD3d 442 [2nd Dept., 2005]).

Contrary to the plaintiff's contention, the Town cannot be held liable based on its failure to install lighting at the location of the accident. Highway Law § 327, entitled "Lighting roads, highways and bridges", provides, in pertinent part: "The town board of any town * * * may * * * provide for lighting dangerous portions of any road or highway * * * The board may, in its discretion, at any time discontinue the lighting of any road, highway or bridge, or portion thereof." Thus, there is no duty on the part of the town to light the public roadway so as to support a cause of action sounding in negligence based on the lack of lighting (see, Mastro v. Maiorino, 174 AD2d 654 [2nd Dept., 1991]; Bauer v. Hempstead, 143 AD2d 793 [2nd Dept., 1988]).