No. 347980 No. 347985
[…] (b) to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry, the document is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good-faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law; and
(c) the document is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.
if the court finds on motion of a party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591.MCL 600.2591(1) provides:
Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.
When read together, the court rules unequivocally establish a probate court's authority to impose sanctions upon a party and the party's attorney, and also specifically authorize such party and the party's attorney to pay costs.