No. 347980 No. 347985
[…] Our Supreme Court, however, explained in Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 376; 719 NW2d 809 (2006) (citations omitted) that "trial courts possess the inherent authority to sanction litigants and their counsel . . . ." "This power is not governed so much by rule or statute, but by the control necessarily vested in courts to manage their own affairs so as to achieve the orderly and expeditious disposition of cases." Id. In Persichini v William Beaumont Hosp, 238 Mich App 626, 639-640; 607 NW2d 100 (1999), this Court explained that, under MCL 600.611, circuit courts "have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate" its jurisdiction and judgments including the inherent authority to impose sanctions on the basis of the misconduct of a party or an attorney. The probate court in this case, therefore, had authority to sanction appellants regardless whether specifically authorized by court rule or statute.