WILLIAM BARON 4th, Appellant, v. DIVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLES, Appellee.
[…] His forms do not act as Certifications of Compliances since they do not comply with U.S. DOT safety standard and EPA standards for emissions. Baron's completed forms simply allow the importation of the Minicab into the United States.
This regulation does "not apply to foreign vehicles which have a 'uniform' Manufacturer' Statement of Origin accompanying the title application. These MSOs are all printed in English language and are the same type that accompany all domestic cars which are manufactured in the United States." 2 Del. Admin. C. § 2278, subsection 1.3.
2 Del. Admin. C. § 2278, subsection 1.2.
17. Additionally, requiring U.S. DOT safety standards and EPA standards for emissions for titling does not violate §2113. Under §302(a): "No rule or regulation adopted pursuant to the authority granted by this section shall extend, modify or conflict with any law of this State, or the reasonable implications thereof." Regulation 2278 does not extend, modify or conflict with §2133 because a "special farm vehicle registration" is for "identification only," and not for the issuance of a certificate of title registration.