WILLIAM BARON 4th, Appellant, v. DIVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLES, Appellee.
[…] The Delaware Supreme Court has stated that it will "accord due weight" to the decision of an agency's interpretation of a statute it is empowered to administer.
Eskridge v. Voshell, 1991 WL 78471, at *2 (Del. 1991) (citing Levitt v. Bouvier, 287 A.2d 671 (Del. 1972)).
Id. (citations omitted).
Janaman v. New Castle County Bd. of Adjustment, 364 A.2d 1241, 1242 (Del. 1976).
Public Water Supply Co. v. DiPasquale, 735 A.2d 378, 382 (Del. 1999).
13. Baron's principal argument is that the vehicle complies with 21 Del. C § 2113(2)(g)(3) - "The vehicle or trailer is properly equipped with a stop light, turn signals and brakes which are in a safe operating condition." Baron's argument fails to consider the statute in totality. A "[s]pecial farm vehicle registration . . . is for identification only and does not constitute being 'registered' in this State[.]" Even if Baron meets all requirements in §2113(2)(g)(3), the requirements for vehicle registration have not necessarily been met.
Op. Br. at 4-5, D.I. 11.
14. Other statutes provide additional registration requirements.